The Blackbuck is the only living species in the genus Antilope. Male blackbucks are dark brown, black, and white and have long, twisted horns, while females. Antilope cervicapra. Blackbuck. Taxonomy. Antilope cervicapra [Linnaeus, ]. Citation: Syst. Nat., 10th ed., Type locality: India, Travancore, inland of. Blackbuck: Blackbuck, (Antilope cervicapra), an antelope (family Bovidae) indigenous to the plains of India. The blackbuck is an antelope of the same tribe.
|Genre:||Health and Food|
|Published (Last):||23 September 2009|
|PDF File Size:||13.11 Mb|
|ePub File Size:||11.38 Mb|
|Price:||Free* [*Free Regsitration Required]|
The Mammals of Pakistan, 1st ed. The males are rich dark brown above, on the sides, and on the outside of the legs. Which species are on the road to recovery?
Sacred Animals of India. The rutting-season, says Mr. Males mature later, at one-and-a-half years. Keep Exploring Britannica Dinosaur.
Antilope cervicapra Linnaeus, Their sense of smell and hearing are not highly developed so they rely on eyesight in detecting danger. The dominant male pursues the female with his nose pointing upward, smells her urine and shows a flehmen response. The gestation period is about cerbicapra months, and most of the time a single young is born.
Adult bucks stand approximately Please note that our editors may make some formatting changes or correct spelling or grammatical errors, and may also contact you if any clarifications are needed.
Indian spotted chevrotain M. Nei grandi parchi offrono uno spettacolo con la loro grazia e la loro bellezza. During recent botanical explorations in the western Himalaya, three interesting species were record Gazelleany of several fleet, medium-sized antelopes with slender, evenly developed limbs, level backs, and long necks.
May be referred to as or include habit, defined as the characteristic mode of growth or occurrence associated to its environment, particularly for plants.
This is done, before they are much frightened, and when the herd is first moving off. Photosynthesis, the process by which green plants and certain other organisms transform light energy…. Walker’s Mammals of the World 6th ed. The male can attempt mating with visiting females. The blackbuck shows variation in its diploid chromosome number. May also be referred to include anatomy. Caryophyllaceae after year Gli indiani le fanno una caccia assidua e la pigliano viva in un modo singolare.
The blackbuck has significance in Hinduism ; Indian and Nepali villagers do not harm the antelope. Male blackbucks weigh 34—45 kg 75— pounds and stand 74—88 cm 29—35 inches at the shoulder. Prossimo alla minaccia nt.
IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
Three alcyonacean corals—Sarcophyton acutum Tixier-Durivault,S. Large subfamily listed below.
Thank You for Your Cervicapea The herds are harems, with a single adult male and a number of adult females and their young. Blackbuck habitat The blackbuck can be found in a range of habitats, including open plains, grassland and open woodland 1 4.
The threats to which this taxon is subject. Retrieved 5 April Related observations Show all. Does not include altitudinal distribution, which is covered under Habitat.
They are active in daytime, tolerate the hottest sun, and seek shade for only two to three hours at midday. Weaker males, who may not be dominant, might choose the second method. Le corna sono lunghe sino anrilope 42 centimetri, rivolte prima all’innanzi e poi all’indietro con tre leggere curvature, e ritorte a foggia natilope vite.
While mating may occur throughout they year, the blackbuck has reproductive peaks from March to April, and August to October 2 4.
The antelope was introduced in Texas in the Edwards Plateau in Leiden, South Holland Netherlands: Antilope cervicapra Linnaeus Le tigrii leopardi e i lupi dell’India sono tremendi nemici dell’antilope cervicapra: Being herbivores, blackbuck graze on low grasses, occasionally browsing as well.
Paintings from Mughal India New ed. The animal is mentioned cedvicapra Sanskrit texts as the krishna mrig. Butterflies of eastern Assam, India Cervicqpra Blackbuck bear a close resemblance to gazelles, and are distinguished mainly by the fact that while gazelles are brown in the dorsal parts, blackbuck develop a dark brown or black colour in these parts. Best supported on Google Chrome, Firefox 3.
Males often adopt lekking as a strategy to garner females for mating.